Support Groups

Grief Support Groups

The Ecumenical Center - Life After Loss

Life After Loss is a program of The Ecumenical Center designed to help people better understand the process of grief and how to live through it in a way that is healing. It provides a place to share experiences and to support one other. Each six-week session is a combination of teaching, discussion, and learning activities. Led by trained facilitators with knowledge of bereavement and grief support, the sessions are open to those who have experienced the loss of a loved one, and there is no charge for the program.

Sessions cover the physical, emotional, spiritual and social implications of grief; the process of grief; memories and how to use them to heal; how to take care of yourself while you grieve; holidays and anniversary dates and planning for the future. Attending all six sessions is most beneficial, therefore no new participants are accepted after the second session.

For a list of San Antonio area bereavement support groups, please click here.

 

 

2018 Dates Description Location  Facilitator Contact
Sunday
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28 Feb 4,11
3:00pm-5:00pm
Emanuel’s Lutheran Church
206 N Travis St. Seguin, TX 78155
Seguin
Darwin Huartsn and Donna Simmons Bereavement Coordinator
Donna Simmons (830)556-3542 (please call to reserve a spot)
Wednesdays
Jan. 24, 31, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
12:30pm-2pm
Christ Episcopal Church
501 Belknap Place
San Antonio, 78212
Northwest
Celeste Miller, MA, LPC, Bereavement Coordinator
Carol Miller, 210-736-3132 (please call to reserve a spot)
Tuesdays
April 3, 10,17,24 May 1, 8
6:30-8: 00 pm
Zion Lutheran Church
9944 Leslie Road
San Antonio, TX 78254
San Antonio
Darwin Huartson, M.Div. BCC
LaShea Clabough (830) 612-2008 (please call to reserve a spot)
Thursdays
April 5, 12, 19, May 3, 10, 17
9:30am-11: 00 am
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church
16075 North Evans Road
Selma, TX 78154
Selma
Celeste Miller, MA LPC
Sister Leonita (210)651-6913 (please call to reserve a spot)
Mondays
July 16, 23,30 Aug. 13, 20, 27
11:30am-1:00 pm
St. Peter the Apostle Catholic Church
202 W. Kronkosky Street
Boerne, TX 78006
Boerne
Celeste Miller, MA LPC
Church Office (830) 816-2233
Tuesday
May 8th – June 12th
9:30am-11:am
Oasis at Morningside
2201 St. Cloud, San Antonio
Rev. Bradley Kendall (210)961-4060
Tracy Zerkle – Oasis Program Coordinator
Wednesdays
May 9, 16, 23, 30 and June 6
4:30pm – 6:00pm
Christus Sister Mary Hospice Center
5131 Medical Drive Suite 310
San Antonio, TX 78229
Central
Chaplain Julie Woody
Chaplain Julie Woody (210) 558-6300
Please call to reserve a spot
Thursday
May 3rd – June 7th
2:00 pm- 3:00 pm
Brookdale Patriot Heights
Independent Living Apartment Complex
Activities Room
5000 Fawn Meadows
San Antonio, TX 78240
Maya Pondexter & Ed Haynes
Maya Pondexter (210) 439-9136
Please call to reserve a spot
Thursday
August 30 – Oct. 4, 2018
 Woodland Baptist Church

15315 Huebner Road

 Medical Center
Gary Higgs
Debra@woodlandbc.org or
210-493-4501
Please call to reserve a spot
Monday’s
July 9-August 20
11:30 am-1:00 pm
St. Peter the Apostle Catholic Church

202 W. Kronkosky T

Boerne, TX 78006

 Boerne
Celeste Miller, MA LPC
Church Office (830) 816-2233
Please call to reserve a spot
Sunday’s
September 9 – October 14
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NorthSide Church of Christ

19818 US 281

San Antonio, TX 78258

 Northside
Darwin Huartson, M.Div., BCC
Bob Bettis (210) 659-4068
Please call to reserve a spot
Wednesdays
September 12 – October 17

11:30 am-1:00 pm

St. Pius X Catholic Church

3907 Harry Wurzbach Road

San Antonio, TX 78209

 Alamo Heights
Celeste Miller, MA, LPC
Cindy Libera (210) 912-2979
Please call to reserve a spot
Mondays

January 21 – February 25

12:30pm-2:00pm

Christ Episcopal Church

501 Belknap Place

San Antonio, TX 78212

Celeste Miller, MA, LPC
Carol Miller  (210) 736-3132
Please call to reserve a spot
Thursdays

July 12 – August 16

 

St. Matthew Catholic Church

10703 Wurzbach Road

San Antonio, TX 78230

Bruce A. Orey
Bruce Orey  (210) 478-5036
Please call to reserve a spot
Thursdays

August 9- Sept 13

6:30 pm – 8 pm

CIMA Hospice

12400 Network Blvd 78249

Anika Lee
Anika Lee (210)561-5522 P

Please call to reserve a spot

Wednesdays
August 29 – October 3
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
The Village of the Incarnate Word

4707 Broadway Street

San Antonio, TX 78209

Sister Mary Theresa Fritz
Sister Mary Theresa Fritz, (210)829-7561
Please call to reserve a spot
2018 Dates Description Location  Facilitator Contact
Tuesday

October 2-Oct 30

6:30-8:30pm

2575 Marshall Road

Upper Classrooms

San Antonio Syl Dew and Linda Meyer
Darwin Huartsn and Donna Simmons Bereavement Coordinator
Michelle Ramirez (210)683-8282 Please call to reserve a spot
Saturday 

November 10th at 3:00 pm

Summit Christian Center

2575 Marshal Road

Grief & Holidays 

for those that have lost a loved one and need help getting thru the Holidays